News Items

Follow all the latest news from Knight Ayton

Privacy Policy

 Thursday, 14 June 2018

PRIVACY POLICY FOR KNIGHT AYTON MANAGEMENT
PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY

Knight Ayton Management is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

1 The Information we collect and how we use it
We will use, store or otherwise process any personal information that relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and any other information collected on registration, through surveys and through competitions to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services that you make available to us by you.

We process this information for the purpose of:

dealing with your inquiries and requests
providing and personalising our services
crime prevention and prosecution of offenders;
maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
carrying out market research campaigns
We also gather this information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

You may from time to time wish us to provide you with information about our Website or any other service or products including those of third parties which we think may be of interest to you. We will only send you information about:

our services; or
services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations, if you have asked us to provide you with such information.
Alternatively, you may ask us to provide you with information about our services or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations by sending us an e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or writing to us at the following address: Knight Ayton Management, 29 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 8HX. We may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) and as permitted by law. However, if you wish us to stop e-mailing you with information in connection with our services, please send your request in accordance with paragraph 4 below.

We will only process your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, these include dealing with your inquires and requests, providing and personalising our services and carrying out market research campaigns. We will not give your personal information to any third parties without first getting your consent. In addition, if we want to use your personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes.

If you have any concerns about the use of your personal information by us please contact us in writing at Knight Ayton Management, 29 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 8HX.

2 Information security
The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. We believe that we have appropriate policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control (having regard to the type and amount of that data) from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All of our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ information. We ensure that your information will not be disclosed to government institutions or authorities except if required by law or when requested by regulatory bodies or law enforcement organisations.

3 To whom will your information be disclosed?
Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed for processing to:

our employees;
our affiliates;
our group companies and their employees;
successors in title to our business;
third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us;
government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in response to other legal and regulatory requests;
auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our business purposes, in any jurisdiction where we operate.

4 Your rights in relation to your information
You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Where appropriate, you may have your personal information erased, rectified, amended or completed. Please write to Knight Ayton Management, 29 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 8HX. Please quote your name and address. We should be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would like to be corrected (this helps us to more readily locate your data). We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. We will charge a fee to cover the administration costs involved in providing you with a copy of your information.

5 Your consent
By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the changes on this page. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us. Use of this Website will signify that you agree to any such changes. In the event the purposes for processing your personal information change, then we will contact you as soon as practicable and seek your consent where such notification relates to a new additional purpose for processing. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area. Countries outside of the EEA may not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try and protect the security of your information.

6 The Data Protection Act 1998
We are registered as a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we ensure we comply with all the protection the Act affords to you.

7 Use of your personal information submitted to other websites
We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

8 Further Information
For further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information please write to Knight Ayton Management, 29 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 8HX.

Raphael Rowe

 Wednesday, 13 June 2018

Raphael RoweRaphael Rowe will be joining the Sunday Morning Live team for the new series which starts on Sunday 17th June at 10am on BBC One.

Dr Anna Machin

 Tuesday, 12 June 2018

Dr Anna MachinDr Anna Machin draws on her research and the latest findings in genetics, neuroscience and psychology to tell the story of fatherhood and what it means to be a father today in her book,‘The Life of Dad: The Making of the Modern Father’. Published on Tuesday 12th June. 

Martin Lewis

 Monday, 11 June 2018

Martin LewisMartin Lewis presents a LIVE summer special of The Martin Lewis Money Show, offering advice on the best currency rates and answering questions about the pitfalls of travel insurance and the confusion that can arise from hiring a car abroad. Tuesday 12th June at 8pm on ITV.

Michael Buerk

 Monday, 11 June 2018

Michael BuerkMichael Buerk joins a group of four famous faces going head to head in testing their general knowledge skills in a variety of challenges in Richard Osman's House of Games. Monday 11th to Friday 15th June at 6pm on BBC Two.

Angela Rippon & Julia Somerville

 Monday, 11 June 2018

Angela Rippon Julia SomervilleAngela Rippon & Julia Somerville co-present a new series of Rip Off Britain, tacklling the issues that most matter to you - from bills and bad customer service, to holidays and food. Starts Monday 11th June at 9.15am on BBC One.

Moira Stuart

 Friday, 08 June 2018

Moira StuartMoira Stuart provides more timeless classics as she presents her BBC Radio 2 show to bring us Music 'til Midnight on Sunday 10th June from 11pm.

Jennie Bond

 Friday, 08 June 2018

Jennie BondJennie Bond takes a look back at the most popular British TV programmes from 1978 on Top of the Box, Sunday 10th June at 10pm on Channel 5.